Recent State Meet Qualifiers
Year Athlete Event Honor
2020 Ashton Wells 100 Breast State Qualifier
2020 Brayden Wells 100 Fly State Qualifier
2019 Logan Schafer 50 Free State Placer 15th
2019 Logan Schafer 100 Back State Qualifier
2018 Logan Schafer 50 Free State Qualifier
2018 Max Laux, Dylan Nguyen, Lucas Sturma, Logan Schafer 200 Medley Relay State Qualifiers
2018 John Echele, Lucas Sturma, Matt Hayes, Logan Schafer 200 Free Rely State Qualifiers
2018 John Echele, Lucas Sturma, Matt Hayes, Logan Schafer 400 Free Relay State Qualifiers
2017 Sam Biffignani, Logan Schafer, Lucas Sturma, Paul Hoffman 200 Free Relay State Qualifiers
2017 Sam Biffignani, Dylan Nguyen, Logan Schafer, Paul Hoffman 200 Medley Relay State Qualifiers
2016 Jake Gauvain 200 Free State Qualifier
2016 Jake Gauvain 100 Fly State Qualifier
2015 Nick Alexander 100y Backstroke State Champion (state record)
2015 Nick Alexander 200y IM State Champion (state record)
2015 Jake Gauvain 500y Freestyle State Qualifier
2015 Nick Alexander, Chris Raeber, Jake Gauvain, Ben Greene 200y Medley Relay State Qualifiers
2015 Jake Gauvain, Ben Greene, Sam Biffignani, Mitchell Gerth 200y Freestyle Relay State Qualifiers
2015 Nick Alexander, Jake Gauvain, Sam Biffignani, Chris Raeber 400y Freestyle Relay State Qualifiers
2014 Nick Alexander 100 Backstroke State Champion
2014 Nick Alexander 200 IM State Champion (state record)
2014 Nick Alexander, Dave Craft, Jake Gauvain, Ben Greene 200y Medley Relay State Qualifiers
2014 Sam Trenter Diving State Qualifier 2013 Nick Alexander 100 Backstroke State Champion
2013 Nick Alexander 200 IM State FINALIST 2nd
2013 Sam Trenter Diving State Qualifier
2012 Alex Feicht Diving State Qualifier
2012 Sam Reynolds 50 Freestyle State Qualifier
2012 Sam Reynolds 100 Freestyle State Qualifier
2012 Nick Alexander 100 Backstroke State FINALIST 3rd
2012 Nick Alexander 200 IM State FINALIST 8th
2012 Nick Alexander, Kevin Ogle, Sam Reynolds, Austin Hanse 200 Medley Relay State Qualfiers
2012 Garrett Lipic, Austin Hanse, Allen Bitzer, Brendan Keller 200 Freestyle Relay State Qualifiers
2012 Sam Reynolds, Brendan Keller, Garrett Lipic, Nick Alexander 400 Freestyle Relay State Qualifiers
2011 Alex Feicht Diving State qualifier
2011 Sam Reynolds 50m freestyle State qualifier
2011 Steve Esswein, Brendan Keller, Justin Reneski, Sam Reynolds 200m freestyle relay State qualifiers
2010 Alex Feicht Diving State qualifier
2007 Mike Keller 200 freestyle State qualifier
2007 Mike Keller 100 butterfly State qualifier
2006 Mike Keller 200 freestyle State qualifier
2020 Ashton Wells 100 Breast State Qualifier
2020 Brayden Wells 100 Fly State Qualifier
2019 Logan Schafer 50 Free State Placer 15th
2019 Logan Schafer 100 Back State Qualifier
2018 Logan Schafer 50 Free State Qualifier
2018 Max Laux, Dylan Nguyen, Lucas Sturma, Logan Schafer 200 Medley Relay State Qualifiers
2018 John Echele, Lucas Sturma, Matt Hayes, Logan Schafer 200 Free Rely State Qualifiers
2018 John Echele, Lucas Sturma, Matt Hayes, Logan Schafer 400 Free Relay State Qualifiers
2017 Sam Biffignani, Logan Schafer, Lucas Sturma, Paul Hoffman 200 Free Relay State Qualifiers
2017 Sam Biffignani, Dylan Nguyen, Logan Schafer, Paul Hoffman 200 Medley Relay State Qualifiers
2016 Jake Gauvain 200 Free State Qualifier
2016 Jake Gauvain 100 Fly State Qualifier
2015 Nick Alexander 100y Backstroke State Champion (state record)
2015 Nick Alexander 200y IM State Champion (state record)
2015 Jake Gauvain 500y Freestyle State Qualifier
2015 Nick Alexander, Chris Raeber, Jake Gauvain, Ben Greene 200y Medley Relay State Qualifiers
2015 Jake Gauvain, Ben Greene, Sam Biffignani, Mitchell Gerth 200y Freestyle Relay State Qualifiers
2015 Nick Alexander, Jake Gauvain, Sam Biffignani, Chris Raeber 400y Freestyle Relay State Qualifiers
2014 Nick Alexander 100 Backstroke State Champion
2014 Nick Alexander 200 IM State Champion (state record)
2014 Nick Alexander, Dave Craft, Jake Gauvain, Ben Greene 200y Medley Relay State Qualifiers
2014 Sam Trenter Diving State Qualifier 2013 Nick Alexander 100 Backstroke State Champion
2013 Nick Alexander 200 IM State FINALIST 2nd
2013 Sam Trenter Diving State Qualifier
2012 Alex Feicht Diving State Qualifier
2012 Sam Reynolds 50 Freestyle State Qualifier
2012 Sam Reynolds 100 Freestyle State Qualifier
2012 Nick Alexander 100 Backstroke State FINALIST 3rd
2012 Nick Alexander 200 IM State FINALIST 8th
2012 Nick Alexander, Kevin Ogle, Sam Reynolds, Austin Hanse 200 Medley Relay State Qualfiers
2012 Garrett Lipic, Austin Hanse, Allen Bitzer, Brendan Keller 200 Freestyle Relay State Qualifiers
2012 Sam Reynolds, Brendan Keller, Garrett Lipic, Nick Alexander 400 Freestyle Relay State Qualifiers
2011 Alex Feicht Diving State qualifier
2011 Sam Reynolds 50m freestyle State qualifier
2011 Steve Esswein, Brendan Keller, Justin Reneski, Sam Reynolds 200m freestyle relay State qualifiers
2010 Alex Feicht Diving State qualifier
2007 Mike Keller 200 freestyle State qualifier
2007 Mike Keller 100 butterfly State qualifier
2006 Mike Keller 200 freestyle State qualifier
State Meet Placers
2019 Logan Schafer 50y free 15th
2015 Nick Alexander 100y Backstroke 1st
2015 Nick Alexander 200y IM 1st
2014 Nick Alexander 100y Backstroke 1st
2014 Nick Alexander 200y IM 1st
2013 Nick Alexander 100y Backstroke 1st
2013 Nick Alexander 200y IM 2nd
2012 Nick Alexander 100y Backstroke 3rd
2012 Nick Alexander 200y IM 8th
2006 Tim Cline Diving 3rd
2005 Tim Cline Diving 5th
2005 Joel Rodgers Diving 15th
2004 Tim Cline Diving 12th
2004 Tim Adams 100y Breaststroke 11th
2004 Joe Wilson 100y freestyle 15th
2004 Joe Wilson 100y backstroke 16th
1986 Pete Rein 100y Breaststroke 4th
1986 Steve Applebaum, Bill Burns, Matt Murphy, Dan Rafftery 400y freestyle relay 11th
1985 Bob Visnaw Diving 1st
1985 Pete Rein 100y breaststroke 8th
1985 Pete Rein 200y indiv. medley 11th
1985 Rob Laux, Matt Murphy, Dan Rafftery, Pete Rein 200y medley relay 11th
1984 Brian Bell 50y freestyle 7th
1984 Tom Lombardo 500y freestyle 9th
1984 Pete Rein 100y breaststroke 9th
1984 Bob Visnaw Diving 9th
1983 Alan Bell Diving 2nd
1983 Brian Bell 50y freestyle 12th
1982 Bob Tretter Diving 5th
1981 Bob Tretter Diving 7th
1980 Tom Scherrer 100y freestyle 5th
1980 Tom Scherrer 100y backstroke 11th
2015 Nick Alexander 100y Backstroke 1st
2015 Nick Alexander 200y IM 1st
2014 Nick Alexander 100y Backstroke 1st
2014 Nick Alexander 200y IM 1st
2013 Nick Alexander 100y Backstroke 1st
2013 Nick Alexander 200y IM 2nd
2012 Nick Alexander 100y Backstroke 3rd
2012 Nick Alexander 200y IM 8th
2006 Tim Cline Diving 3rd
2005 Tim Cline Diving 5th
2005 Joel Rodgers Diving 15th
2004 Tim Cline Diving 12th
2004 Tim Adams 100y Breaststroke 11th
2004 Joe Wilson 100y freestyle 15th
2004 Joe Wilson 100y backstroke 16th
1986 Pete Rein 100y Breaststroke 4th
1986 Steve Applebaum, Bill Burns, Matt Murphy, Dan Rafftery 400y freestyle relay 11th
1985 Bob Visnaw Diving 1st
1985 Pete Rein 100y breaststroke 8th
1985 Pete Rein 200y indiv. medley 11th
1985 Rob Laux, Matt Murphy, Dan Rafftery, Pete Rein 200y medley relay 11th
1984 Brian Bell 50y freestyle 7th
1984 Tom Lombardo 500y freestyle 9th
1984 Pete Rein 100y breaststroke 9th
1984 Bob Visnaw Diving 9th
1983 Alan Bell Diving 2nd
1983 Brian Bell 50y freestyle 12th
1982 Bob Tretter Diving 5th
1981 Bob Tretter Diving 7th
1980 Tom Scherrer 100y freestyle 5th
1980 Tom Scherrer 100y backstroke 11th
Vianney School Records
2014 Nick Alexander, Dave Craft, Jake Gauvain, Ben Greene 200y medley relay 1:43.76
2015 Nick Alexander 200y freestyle 1:43.12
2015 Nick Alexander 200y indiv. medley 1:47.55 State Record
2015 Nick Alexander 50y freestyle :21.51
1985 Bob Visnaw Diving (6 dives) 298 pts
2005 Tim Cline Diving (12 dives) 496.5 pts
2015 Nick Alexander 100y butterfly :49.56
2015 Nick Alexander 100y freestyle :46.12
2015 Nick Alexander 500y freestyle 4:44.24
2011 Steve Esswein, Brendan Keller, Justin Reneski, Sam Reynolds 200y freestyle relay 1:33.61
2015 Nick Alexander 100y backstroke :48.99 State Record
2015 Nick Alexander 100y breaststroke :59.39
2012 Sam Reynolds, Brendan Keller, Garrett Lipic, Nick Alexander 400y freestyle relay 3:25.66
1984 BEST TEAM FINISH AT STATE MEET 14th
2015 Nick Alexander 200y freestyle 1:43.12
2015 Nick Alexander 200y indiv. medley 1:47.55 State Record
2015 Nick Alexander 50y freestyle :21.51
1985 Bob Visnaw Diving (6 dives) 298 pts
2005 Tim Cline Diving (12 dives) 496.5 pts
2015 Nick Alexander 100y butterfly :49.56
2015 Nick Alexander 100y freestyle :46.12
2015 Nick Alexander 500y freestyle 4:44.24
2011 Steve Esswein, Brendan Keller, Justin Reneski, Sam Reynolds 200y freestyle relay 1:33.61
2015 Nick Alexander 100y backstroke :48.99 State Record
2015 Nick Alexander 100y breaststroke :59.39
2012 Sam Reynolds, Brendan Keller, Garrett Lipic, Nick Alexander 400y freestyle relay 3:25.66
1984 BEST TEAM FINISH AT STATE MEET 14th